Legal Question in Intellectual Property in North Carolina

I retain the copyright to my work in my 2 year contract with an art print publisher that ends in 2 weeks. Am I bound to them in any way if they do not renew the contract?

Asked on 2/03/11, 6:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say it's not possible to give advice without seeing the contract you signed. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 2/09/11, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in North Carolina