Legal Question in Intellectual Property in North Carolina

Just wondering. If wife was buying home before I married her what is my legal right to the home if she should pass. She also has a son by another man. The house is not paid for but it.s still in her last marred name would.would I be able to transfer it. Over to me. To finish paying for it

Asked on 11/08/10, 10:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

I'm a franchise attorney answering questions in the IP (Intellectual Property) area where your question is posted. You need to re-post again because the question is in the wrong legal category. It should be in wills and trusts, not IP, and not for a franchise attorney.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Attorney

Franchise Foundations APC

Read more
Answered on 11/14/10, 6:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in North Carolina