Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

Class A CDL liscence/accident

I had an accident in a semi I was driving.I was coming out of mountains of N.C.,with lots of construction,not speeding but on coming traffic I pulled over in left lane to allow them in,while attemping to get back in right lane a car speeded up and tried to ''beat'' me,falling into my blind spot and I lost track of it,went to move to right lane and sideswiped them.A man who saw the accident came up to me and said ''This was not your fault'',but he refused to tell the officer what he saw,fear of being involved.I had only been driving 6 months,there were no injuries.I lost my job and now nobody will hire me due to the accident being called preventable.I have not worked since the accident.Is there anything I can do to clear this off my record?I am very limited as to the work I can do medically,trucking fit me so well,now I have nothing else I can do.Please,if you can help me in any way at all,I'm lost at this point.I am probably eligible for disability but I don't want to do that if I can keep from it.Sincerely,CDL driver

Asked on 8/04/05, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dr. Michael A. S. Guth Tennessee Attorney at Law Assists Pro Se (without a lawyer) Parties

Re: Class A CDL liscence/accident

Have you thought about driving a school bus? Almost every county in the state of Tennessee has a shortage of bus drivers. With a written explanation from you, they may be willing to overlook this accident.

Second, there are commercial bus companies that rent chartered buses for church groups and others who travel as an organization. They are generally in need of drivers, because few people qualify for commercial vehicles.

I don't know any way you can legally expunge an accident from your record. If that were possible, then everyone would expunge accidents from his record. If the accident was recent, you might file a claim against the driver for causing you damages in the form of lost wages. But you would be required to prove that he caused the accident, and not that you both were equally at fault.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/05, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina