Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

How to get a legal case for workplace bullying? I am workplace bullied. I need help to report and get my rights . I want someone who would represent me in this case.

Asked on 3/30/14, 6:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

There is no law per se against work place bullying. There are laws against discrimination. So if you are being harassed based on a protected class (race, religion, gender, national origin, disability). Unless the bullying if from one of those categories, it is not technically not illegal.

Speak to an employment attorney in your area

Read more
Answered on 3/31/14, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina