Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina


I worked 5 days and the company payed me for only 3 days and I have been after them to get payed for the other 2 days for over 2 months,

Asked on 12/13/05, 11:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lynn Coleman Attorney-Mediator

Re: payroll

You do not give very many specifics about your job or your attempts to collect from your employer, so I am unable to specifically address your question. However, the North Carolina Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Bureau, has an extensive question and answer section on its web site. Please review and perhaps the answer to your question could be found there. If you still have questions after reviewing the materials on that web site, you may post a more specific question and I will try and answer it for you.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/05, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina