Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I work in the corporate office of a manufacturing company. I signed a Conflict of Interest contract when I was hired. Would it be a breach of contract if I accepted a position with one of our customers? They are not competition, we sell them material.

Thank you.

Asked on 5/16/14, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

Without seeing what you signed, it is impossible to tell you what could or could not breach it. You should show it to an employment attorney to confirm. My suspicion is that this would violate that agreement but I can't confirm without seeing it.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/14, 5:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina