Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

How long do I have to respond to a motion to dismiss in N.C.?

Asked on 4/07/20, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office

Unable to answer that question without knowing more about your case and the other applicable deadlines. Moreover there should be a case management/scheduling order and possibly even the Local Rules of Court which could provide an answer to your question. Finally, the Rules of Civil Procedure may lend an answer. You really need to call a personal injury attorney directly for a consultation about your case..and do so sooner rather than later. This really may not be a case you should be handling on your own.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/20, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina