Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

Can i sue my landlord for broken screen door window I was cleaning and fell through and had to get 22stitches . In my lower underarm cutting my tendons in two and some nerves?


Asked on 5/29/22, 8:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

This is 'Merica, you can sue for just about anything. The real question you likely want answered is what are the odds of winning - the answer to that is likely less than slim and none. You falling thru the screen door was likely your own fault. You'd have to show that the landlord was aware the screen door was broken and that you falling thru it was a result of the screen door being broken. Since you were cleaning the screen door and not using the door normally when you were injured odds are your injury is all on you. However, it never hurts to consult with serval local personal injury attorneys who can review your specific situation in more detail and lay out any options you may have. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/22, 5:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina