Legal Question in Social Security Law in North Carolina

Bi-polar ii & disabilaty

Does ss recognize bi-polar ii as a disability?

Asked on 1/19/09, 12:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Lennon Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC

Re: Bi-polar ii & disability

Merely having a bipolar condition does not automatically qualify you for SSDI/SSI. The condition must be severe enough to disable you from all jobs, not just work you may have done in the past. The condition may meet a listing - 12.04, but you will likely need work restrictions from the treating psychiatrist in order to be found disabled. Check resources at: Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/09, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in North Carolina