Legal Question in Social Security Law in North Carolina

My daughter is 14years old. She was born prematurely and still has some effects from that. She has an iron that she has had since birth. I'm school she is in Resource classes. She has difficulty in reading comprehension and remembering step to do her math. Her assignments are modified in order for her to have some success. I have tried filing for Supplemental Security Income (SSI) and was denied twice. They said she didn't have a significant di sability. I fill she does. I feel like if something were to happen to me today she would need so much help to go on with everyday things like what to wear, what to do when you get up, help with homework, and how to cook her favorite snack which she does at least twice a week(and still ask me how) I want to know is she untitled to it out should I be looking somewhere else for help to get her to succeed a d be okay?

Asked on 4/11/19, 5:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kimberly Bishop The Bishop Law Firm

Obtaining SSI for children in NC can be a difficult process. Most people are denied twice before having to have a hearing to determine if they are disabled. You should call NOSSCR for an attorney in your area that may be able to help. Best Wishes!

Read more
Answered on 4/11/19, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in North Carolina