Legal Question in Social Security Law in North Carolina

knee repacement

i am a 48yrs old male. i will a knee replacement within the next 6 month. my doctor have advice me that i will be unable to perform the type of jobs that i have contain over my 30 yrs of working. for the past 5 yrs i have been working in a warehouse. before that i work in textile for 25 yrs. will this make me eligiable to apply for SSI.

Asked on 12/06/06, 7:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC

Re: knee repacement

You must first be, or expect to be, disabled from ALL types of work (for 12 months or longer) 8 hrs. per day, 5 days per week.

If you can get medical support for the above, you will likely be eligible for SSDI and Medicare, not SSI and Medicaid (due to your solid work history).

See the SSA website for more info. You can link there from our site at

Good luck!

S. Neal Camak

Law Offices of George W. Lennon

Raleigh, NC

Read more
Answered on 12/07/06, 10:42 am
Judy Tseng Wake Law Office

Re: knee replacement

You can apply for SSDI, but chances are you will get denied at the first stage, appeal, and will have to demonstrate that you cannot do ANY kind of job ("substantial gainful activity"), not just the jobs you did before. If you have other debilitating medical problems, a learning disability, and/or mental disability that would keep you from working, and you have a doctor or doctors who are willing to say that you cannot work at all, your chances of success will be much better.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/06, 8:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in North Carolina