Legal Question in Telecomm Law in North Carolina

Telecommunications Harassment

I am trying to find the policy on this in N.C. As a school official, it would be helpful to know in the case of cyber-bullyingwhere there is an oppositional parent.

Asked on 2/05/08, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Telecommunications Harassment

Do a google search for cyber-bullying both nationally and for your state. Call your Attorney General and ask what they can tell you. I'm not sure what you mean by "oppositional parent" but I assume you mean the parent is being difficult in some way. Your school should have an attorney who could assist you with this; you shouldn't have a policy in place.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/08, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in North Carolina