Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

so sorry to bombard you with questions, but you mentioned getting an ie again, the DA said that it wasn't an option since I had one within the last year. is he wrong? and my original speed was 70 in a 55, and he said that he would reduce it to 8 over instead of 15.


Asked on 6/13/18, 1:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Each district sets their own policies - so no the ADA is not wrong. If the only thing you have on your record is the IE a reduction to 63/55 will not cause an insurance increase but you will have a few points on your license. Just be careful in the future, you are running out of options in that district. Your next ticket within 3 years will cause you to likely have to burn up your PJC.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/18, 1:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina