Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

If the DA says they will reduce a ticket to 8 over the speed, will that still go on my insurance?


Asked on 6/13/18, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Tickets don't 'go on your insurance' they go on your driving record. Tickets can increase the cost of your insurance, it all depends on what your record is like and what you were charged with. If you have nothing on your record, a reduced charged of 53 / 45 will not cause an insurance increase.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/18, 12:21 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina