Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

How expensive would a ticket be for going 91 in a 65 in the state of North Carolina?

Asked on 6/04/20, 2:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Depends. There is the attorney fee which can vary dramatically. There is the court cost, likely fine and any other fees the court may impose. And there is what is going to happen to your license (Uber's cost money) and insurance depending on how the ticket is resolved. One thing is for sure - at 26mph over the speed limit it likely won't be cheap and that is as it ought to be.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/20, 8:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina