Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Judges in North Caroline, Guilford County how would they usually handle a driving citation for (Traffic Speeding, offense code 5450, statute 20-141 (j1) 2. Traffic Reckless Drvg-Wanton Disregard


Asked on 7/09/18, 7:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

It would likely depend on the nature of the C&R (what you did to get the charge), your prior driving record, whether the C& R was the only charge (usually it is not) and to a lesser degree, input from the charging officer regarding your conduct during the stop (ie, whether you were polite, cooperative , apologetic or a jerk). If you are charged with a C&R you should be more concerned with how the ADA is going to view the charge.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/18, 8:11 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina