Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

In North Carolina, I was sideswiped by a tractor trailer that was ticketed for failure to yield. It is a business vehicle with only 20000 miles and it sustained over 10000 in damages. They have agreed to provide a rental and pay for the repair. My question is concerning loss of value, which exceeds 10000 dollars according to the written offer from the dealer, and also loss of wages during this first week while they line up appraisers and drag their feet at every turn?

Asked on 6/09/17, 5:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

So whats your question? If you are asking why they are 'dragging their feet' - the answer to that is to save money by paying you as little as possible and likely because you and your problems are simply not a priority to them. If you are asking can you get lost wages, possibly if properly document and related to the accident. If you are asking can you get 'loss of value' of the car, it depends on what you mean by 'loss of value'. What you are likely going to get is what the car was worth at the time of the accident or what it cost to fix the car - whichever is less. That may or may not be $10,000 or what you are calling 'loss of value'. If you had no personal injury, you are likely in a weird spot where you are very subject to getting screwed by the insurance company if you go it alone but if you hire an attorney, it may not be cost effective - in other words, it is possible what you would pay the attorney to make sure you get what you are entitled to would end up costing more and leaving you with a lesser settlement than getting screwed over by the insurance company. Most attorney that do this type of work offer free consultations - so it never hurts to see how the figures compare. Best of luck!

Read more
Answered on 6/09/17, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina