Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

I was recently pulled over for speeding and the cop found a pill bottle of 20 xanax in my car with no name on it. I have a court date coming up and wanted to know what I will be dealing with here. I have no idea. I have never been in trouble with the law.

Please advise.


Asked on 11/08/13, 6:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

A lot of what will happen will depend on what you told the stopping officer. I'm going to assume you told the officer everything they wanted to know because one of two things is the case. 1) you stupidly gave permission to search or 2) you stupidly left the no name Xanax bottle out in plain sight. Either way you find that degree of stupidity in people who answer cops questions. If you kept your piehole shut like you are suppose to and didn't answer a single question you might have a shot. If you sang like a canary - you pretty much screwed yourself unless you have a valid prescription for the Xanax. Good news is if your record is what you say it is and you have a decent attorney your most likely not facing anything too serious. In the future - don't ever give permission to search and don't ever answer any questions from law enforcement - ever!

Read more
Answered on 11/08/13, 9:00 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina