Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Hi. I got a speeding ticket in 3/2010. I went to my court date and requested a prayer for judgement. I had'nt had a ticket in 8 years. Then I got another speeding ticket in 10/2010, my court date is set for 2/14/2011. I don't want both of them to show on my insurance. What can I do?

Asked on 2/03/11, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.

You are entitled to one PJC per POLICY and one 10 miles per hour over or less per driver in a three year period without any insurance consequences. But you should also check to see if you can get an improper equipment in the county you got the ticket in.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/11, 6:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina