Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

I got a speeding ticket going 16 mph over. I also have two misdemeanors from 2015 but in a different state. Will they handle my case like a normal speeding ticket case or could I be facing worse?

Asked on 4/07/20, 10:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office

Good question but there is no way to fully and accurately answer your question without seeing your driving record and knowing the specifics on the two out-of-state misdemeanors you reference. Moreover it would be helpful to know what county your current speeding ticket is in. You need to call a traffic attorney directly so you can provide more information.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/20, 10:14 am

You don't need to see your driving record if the ADA will reduce it to an improper equipment. Your misdemeanors from 2015 will likely have no effect on this ticket. However, save yourself a bunch of grief and the possibility of screwing things up by just hiring a local traffic attorney in the county where you got the ticket. If the address on your ticket is correct, you will likely receive a crap ton of letters from traffic attorneys. You do not need F. Lee Bailey for a mere 16 over speeding ticket so just find the cheapest traffic attorney and roll with that. Oh, and of course - stop speeding.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/20, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina