Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

In a traffic accident, driver cited was pulling into intersection and hit by car that was not only speeding, but did nothing to attempt to avoid impact (there were 2 other lanes she could have moved into and it's very possible accident would not have happened. There were two witnesses, both of whom told officer other driver was speeding. Officer did say he was investigating further. Is there any way to fight having to pay damages to speeding drivers car.


Asked on 11/23/13, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

So what you are basically saying is - you screwed up, pulled out into an on coming car causing an accident and you now want to find out if you can further screw the victim of your crappy driving by weaseling out of paying damages?

Why yes, you possibly can! Yay, Happy Day for unscrupulous weasel's!

North Carolina is one of the few states the follows the common law of contributory negligence which says if the other party was in any way at fault or 'contributed' to the accident - they get nothing. Welcome to North Carolina.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/13, 10:01 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina