Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

My dad had a will written up before his death that gave his Antiques and belongings to a family friend who had taken care of him for the last 10 years. So that the friend could be reimbursed for his time and money that he had spent on my dad. Six months or so prior to my dad passing he started giving things away to people that had significant value. Antique china worth $7,000 for example. Does the family friend have a leg to stand on to get the China back from the person that my dad gave it to?

Asked on 1/17/17, 12:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nope. The stuff was your father's. The person named in the will only had an expectation. Your father was free to give away everything he had prior to death if he wanted and the friend could not do anything about it. Unless there was something in writing other than the will, not much the fried can do.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/17, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina