Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

In North Carolina. Are my deceased brother and sisters children are legal Heirs to my mothers estate after she passed in June 2017 ??

Asked on 1/21/18, 7:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Watkins Law Office of Cheryl R. Watkins

It depends. However, in general here is a portion of a relevant law from the North Carolina General Statutes:

“If the intestate is survived by two or more children or by one child and any lineal descendant of one or more deceased children, or by lineal descendants of two or more deceased children, they shall take as provided in G.S. 29-16”

If you need the assistance of an attorney in administering your mother’s estate, contact my law office tomorrow and mention this question.

[email protected]


Read more
Answered on 1/21/18, 8:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina