Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

Filling out a workers comp form for a lump sum payment what does "outstanding bills (creditor and amount owed) mean.

Asked on 9/09/14, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeremy Canipe The Canipe Law Firm, PLLC

Thanks for your question. With this limited information, including without seeing the document, I don't think any attorney can give you a good answer. After 12 years handling NC workers' comp claims, both for injured workers and for insurance companies/employer, I don't recall seeing exactly that sort of language in any documents I had prepared or reviewed. It is not clear to me if you are fully and totally settling your workers' comp claim on what is often called a "clincher" or a "clincher agreement." If so it is possible that, as is required, the agreement will document all medical treatment for your injury, and set forth the original bill, what had been paid and by whom, the remaining balances on those bills (by provider, not date of treatment), and then how those unpaid bills are being resolved. Again, however, I would not be able to give a certain answer without actually reviewing the document and talking with you about your claim.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/14, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina