Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

I have an interesting question. With my ppd and future medical my vase has a value of 2.7 million dollars. When we attended mediation my attorney statted at 2 million. I know they never pay in full on a clincher but why deduct 30% right ouy of the gate? Of coutse the insurance company was not prepared for a settlement of this size and requested to reconveign at a latrr date.

Asked on 7/15/13, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

That question is impossible to answer on here as we don't know the facts of your case. Every attorney has a strategy as to why they do what they do. You need to discuss this with your attorney as it appears you both may not agree as to what the case is worth.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina