Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

Im sons father work at a convince store and all employees recently recoeved a letter that we were exposed to tb He got tested and it was positive their manager did not inform them until he got word of positive results In staff but knew the store was exposed can they sue

Asked on 9/15/14, 9:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jesse Shapiro Law Office of Jesse Shapiro

There are likely a couple ways your son may be able to pursue this as a workers comp claim. Either as an injury by accident and/or a single exposure occupational disease. This could get pretty complicated pretty fast. You should call an attorney for a full consultation ASAP. Thanks for your question and I'm happy to help.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/14, 3:52 am
Jeremy Canipe The Canipe Law Firm, PLLC

I agree with Mr. Shaprio. There are complex legal and medical issues involved, and I'd suggest contacting an attorney who has significant experience in workers' comp for a consultation. I hope this information is useful. Please let me know of any other questions.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/14, 6:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina