Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

I am a teacher that works in north carolina. my contract ends june 13. i am new to the district and was hired on late. i was not able to attend alot of new teacher training due to my late hiring. in april, i was told that i was not going to be renew and was not why. before this letter was given to me, i constantly asked for help and was ignored by administration. i have written a appeal to the nonrenewal, however no one is returning any of my phone calls nor emails. i really feel that i am being let go because of personal discrimination. not professionally. i really want to seek a counsel to this situation.

Asked on 5/06/14, 12:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

Unfortunately, discrimination is based on a few factors (race, gender, national origin, disability, familial status, religion). Without one of those facts, legal discrimination has not occurred. You can speak to am employment attorney in your area if you have evidence that you were not renewed because of one of those factors.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/14, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina