Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Dakota

I have been charged with fraudulent practices in urine testing. I got pulled over for traffic violation and had the kit in my car.. How can I be charged when I didn't use the kit?

Asked on 5/12/15, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Nehring Nehring Law Office, PLLC

You can be charged, but the Prosecutor carries the burden of proof to prove that the fake urine kit was intended to be used to defraud a test. Basically there must be some other type of supporting evidence, such as an admission, possibly drugs or drug related items found in close proximity or similiar type evidence. It is a question of fact that must be decided by the judge or jury. Good Luck,

Read more
Answered on 5/14/15, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Dakota