Legal Question in DUI Law in North Dakota

If a officer issues a citation for Driving under Suspension and lets the person go can they add additional charges such as DUI after the fact in the State of North Dakota?

Asked on 2/19/15, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Brandborg Brudvik Law Office

Simple answer is yes. The reports could be reviewed by a prosecuting attorney and additional charges can be brought basically anytime. If additional charges are later added or charged there is likely some evidence pointing to those charges.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/15, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Dakota