Legal Question in Immigration Law in North Dakota

If an illegal immigrant who is engaged to a U.S. citizen is caught in the U.S. and arrested, detained, and deported for the soul purpose of being here illegally with no other charges against him, is there any legal way for the person to come back to the U.S.?


Asked on 5/24/10, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office

Yes, if his US citizen fiancee's or wife's petition is approved, hardship and deportation waiver are approved and visa is issued to him. It may take an effort for him to come back, but it's possible.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. For more information or to schedule a consultation, please visit http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html

I offer confidential telephone or email legal consultations and assist in matters of the U.S. federal immigration law to clients from all 50 States and internationally. If you’d like to schedule a telephone or email legal consultation, need legal advice or help, please let me know and I’d be glad to help you. Please email at Attorney [@] law-visa-usa.com or LubaSmal [@] yahoo.com . Office Telephone line is 1-402-210-2040 (please EMAIL to schedule a consultation).

Read more
Answered on 5/25/10, 2:15 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in North Dakota