Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Falsely accused of Domestic Violence

My nephew was recently arrested and charged with domestic violence based upon testimony from a woman over a women's shelter that his wife had called and went to, she had no pictures with her to prove what she said. His wife only had one bruise on her back from hitting the door as she tried to keep him from leaving the house. What are HIS rights, are there any groups to help him located in Ohio?

Asked on 6/24/07, 1:00 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Edward DiCato Edward DiCato Attorney at Law

Re: Falsely accused of Domestic Violence

I'm writing on behalf of Attorney Edward DiCato. Upon checking his messages for him as he's regretfully in the hospital at this time. He'll be sure to respond to you as soon as possible once he's released from the hospital. Thank you for your patience.

Edward DiCato


Read more
Answered on 6/24/07, 1:32 pm
James Stempien James H. Stempien, Jr.

Re: Falsely accused of Domestic Violence

DV's usually only have the witness of the victim and the alleged wrong doer

To prevail in a DV the victim usually has to testify and the accused has a right to cross examine that victim or any other witness during a trial.

He has the right to a jury of eight persons who must all find him guilty before he can be convicted.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/07, 2:50 pm
Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.

Re: Falsely accused of Domestic Violence

I suggest contacting the Ohio Domestic Violence Network. While the focus is on female victims, male victims are also given consideration.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/07, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio