Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

My father-in-law owned a house which my husband and I lived in. He passed away in September and we moved into the house he was living in. The mortgage company is now trying to sue my wife and I for the balance of the mortgage. Neither one of our names were on the mortgage, so do they have grounds to sue us?

Asked on 2/07/13, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.

A mortgage loan is a secured asset, meaning that the lender has a right to attach or place a lien on the property itself to recover the outstanding debt. They may be suing you personally and therefore have you as defendants because you are beneficiaries of your father-in-law's estate.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/13, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio