Legal Question in Traffic Law in Ohio

Hello. Received a ticket for going through a red light (it was YELLOW!). Anyway, it was in a company truck. Told the officer I could not find the insurance info. I found it after he wrote out the ticket and he crossed off the no proof of insurance offense on the ticket. Would this make the ticket invalid? Thank you for the help.


Asked on 5/15/12, 4:25 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

John Forristal Law Office of John T. Forristal


The ticket is still valid. In order to avoid a possible 90 day license suspension (FRA suspension), you need to call the court and ask what their procedure is for you to prove you were an insured driver. Some courts make

you come in, others will accept a fax. Good lck.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/12, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Ohio