Legal Question in Disability Law in Ohio

I have only one leg and have limited mobility with a wheel chair. My trash company wants to charge me a significant additional amount to pick up by my back door.

Is this discrimination and can they legally do this?


Asked on 7/28/09, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

I am sorry about your situation.

Did you sign a contract with the garbage company that specified where they would pick up the trash.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@hotmail.com or danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/09, 10:45 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Ohio