Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio


my co signer for my loan is filing bankrupt

Asked on 1/06/09, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Justin Smith J.M. Smith Co., LPA

Re: Co-signer

If they are filing under Chapter 7, then the lender will no longer be able to collect from them. However, you will remain liable for the loan and the lender can still look to collect from you (unless you also file).

Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 11:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio