Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

I need to file bankruptcy on a vehicle that I owe money on, should I let the lender know I am filing beforehand?

Asked on 4/02/20, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Dear querist, Greetings !!, I do not know what is the present stage of the bankruptcy proceeding, but if you are filing something now, then you should not inform him as he may have the procedure obstructed or extended. He may be informed only if the Court directs him to join the proceeding.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/20, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio