Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

I filed bankruptcy chapter 7 and it was discharged in 2004. Due to the economy and me currently being unemployed I am faced with financial issues, including collections, possible repossessions, I have already had foreclosure, can I file Bankruptcy at this time?

Asked on 1/13/10, 1:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Justin Smith J.M. Smith Co., LPA

Under the BACPA you must wait eight years from the date of filing (not discharge) from your previous case. You will want to check the date you filed the prior chapter 7. If you find employment or have any steady source of income, you may also want to consider a chapter 13.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/10, 6:23 pm
David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

You can always file bankruptcy. The question is under what chapter and whether you will be entitled to discharge any or all of your debt. As far as checking the date of filing in your previous case, any bankruptcy lawyer can do that for you and give you a quick answer.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/10, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio