Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

filed bankruptcy 4 years ago including my home. thought bank would reposess my home which they did not so I moved out. has been sitting empty 4 years. a person has contacted me about buying it. what do I do next

Asked on 5/26/16, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

The home is still yours until title has transferred. If you do sell the home, however, you will still have to pay the mortgage as that remained a lien on your property. You will also have to pay any property taxes that are due out of the proceeds of the sale.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/16, 4:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio