Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

My home is in foreclosure and my car is getting ready to be repoed. My husband cannot file Bankruptcy due to his last one being less than 5 years ago. He has been laid off for 15 months and I am receiving SSDI. Most of our bills are joint. Though I can file bankruptcy myself, will it do any good ? Can creditors garnish my Social Security ?


Asked on 9/11/09, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

It could do some good because it would put a hold on your bills. The creditors cannot garnish your social security. I would be happy to assist you in this process.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 9/12/09, 3:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio