Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

A company owed me for work I did for them. They attempted to make me a partner in the business to get out of the debt. Their attorney knew this and drew up the partnership agreement. Is this fraud in the inducement?

Asked on 3/24/23, 10:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Probably not, since you are aware of the facts it seems they were trying to make a settlement rather than trick you.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/23, 10:52 am
Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

You didn't say anything here that would lead us to believe fraud was an issue. If you have a contract with them to provide services for a certain fee, that can be enfored. The fact that they might offer an equity share in leiu of payment isn't a fraud. You can decline and request payment according to your contract.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/23, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio