Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

An employee got fired because using a company coupon that wasn't issued to her and was on the trash, she read the manual and nothing is mentioned about that in there. What is the legal stature on that?

Asked on 11/22/11, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Myers Myers Law, LLC

In Ohio, if you work for a private employer, you can be fired for any or no reason at all, so long as it is not based on illegal discrimination (race, sex, color, national origin, age, etc.) or you don't have an employment contract/collective bargaining agreement that says otherwise. If you are the employee, and you have a union, you should speak with your union representative.

There is also a question about whether unemployment can be denied for this reason. If you live near Cleveland, I'd suggest calling the Employment Law Clinic at Cleveland-Marshall College of Law for more assistance.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/11, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio