Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

Can foreigners start an LLC in the United States of America?

Asked on 1/13/17, 10:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn


Read more
Answered on 1/16/17, 10:49 am
Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

There are some issues that may be of concern. I handle corporate law, international law and immigration. The quick answer is a foreigner can set up a limited liability company in Ohio. However, there are other questions that should be asked when doing so, and other issues that should be explored. By way of example, I provided advice to a foreign national after he had set up a LLC in Ohio. However, he was unaware of the other aspects that can come into play, and those aspects lead him to closing the LLC. He would not have opened it as LLC if he'd known what he now knows. This all revolved around tax consequences because there was no tax treaty between his country and the US. This among other factors lead to an unsustainable business given the tax consequences.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/17, 5:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio