Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

I gave a recycling company 2 trailor loads of paper and cardboard back in September and I still haven't been payed. I have tried talking with people at there corporate office but I have been lied to repeatedly and now they are ignoring me all together.

Asked on 12/28/11, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Stoll Stoll, Ltd.

I have litigated for and against many recyclers. There are several options, depending on the value of your loads. You can reclaim, if they have been segregated and are still available. Then sue for the costs in your doing so. Or, you can simply file a suit against them for the amount they owe. If they are ignoring you all together, then I assume you may not be the only supplier to whom they owe money. I can help if you like. Sometimes a strong letter from an attorney can have some traction in getting paid. Cost would be minimal for a simple letter. Ed Stoll 440-552-7063

Read more
Answered on 12/28/11, 5:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio