Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Ohio

My 88 year old mother in law lives in her sons house who recently passed away (she don\'t pay rent) Her granddaughter was appointed over his estate and they want to remove some of her personal property (without her permission) from the home with the idea that the property will sell faster. It involves stuff stored in boxes and neatly stored in the attic and basement. She is in poor health and is very upset about them taking her property to put in storage. Can they legaly do this?


Asked on 7/29/09, 2:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

Did she give them permission to do so? Is this person her guardian or power of attorney?

I would love to assist you with this. Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or danguinn@hotmail.com.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/09, 10:57 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Ohio