Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Ohio

What does Article I of the United States Constitution deal with?

Asked on 3/05/14, 4:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Article One of the United States Constitution describes the powers of Congress, and the legislative branch of the federal government. The Article establishes the powers of and limitations on the Congress, consisting of a House of Representatives composed of Representatives, with each state gaining or losing representation in proportion to its population, and a Senate, composed of two Senators from each state. The article details the manner of election and qualifications of members of each House. It outlines legislative procedure and enumerates the powers vested in the legislative branch. Finally, it establishes limits on the powers of both Congress and the states.

From Wikipedia

Read more
Answered on 3/05/14, 5:27 pm
John Mitchell Interaction Law

It deals with the legislative branch of government. You can see the full text here:

Read more
Answered on 3/05/14, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Ohio