Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Ohio

As an officer in the Ku Klux Klam, is it legal to don a KKK robe and make anonymous donations to various organizations in an attempt to change public opinion. Is that protected under freedom of speech or expression or something along those lines?"

Asked on 12/29/12, 7:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

What you describe would be perfectly legal. It would also be perfectly legal for the organizations to refuse your money if they so choose. They would also be free to publicly denounce the KKK, whether they accept your donation or reject it.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/12, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Ohio