Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Ohio

I'm wondering for a school report what a US sentence in 1937 would be for manslaughter against 1 person for accidently murdering 1 other person would be.

Asked on 7/11/16, 5:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

I'm afraid your question isn't very clear. There's no such thing as an accidental murder, and manslaughter is not the same as either murder or an accidental death.

These are all typically state-law crimes, and different states impose different sentences for them. (Your question says you're in Ohio, but you asked about a "US sentence" generally.) In many instances, there's a range of available sentences depending on the facts.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/16, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Ohio