Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

Hello,\nAt the begining of this month (July) I signed a contract with a \"modeling and promotional\" company for firearms (posing in bikini\'s and holding guns). It was not a Pre-pay contract, I would have just gone and had photos shot, then it would be turned into merchandise and I would be required to go to promotional events and sell and promote the company. A photo shoot had been set up but a day before I let the Owner know I wouldn\'t be able to make the shoot because no one could accompany me. (I refuse to go alone with all the kidnappings and murders nowadays and because there would be dangerous firearms present) The owner acted like I was being ridiculous and insisted that I could come alone thus making me EXTREMELY uncomfortable and setting off many red flags. He now is threatening me with a breach of contract and saying I can cancel my contract for $300.00 but if I don\'t then he will sue me for $10,000.00 for not fufilling the contract. I have cost him no out of pocket expenses, he has not had to pay for a photo shoot, merchandise, etc on my behalf; so I was wondering legally because of my uncomfortability and uneasiness with the whole situation would I be obligated to pay anything whether $300.00 or $10,000.00 for terminating the contract on my own? Thank you very much!!


Asked on 7/30/09, 5:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

It sounds as if you have a viable defense to his claim for breach of contract. You have a legitimate fear.

I would love to assist you with this. Sometimes a letter from an attorney is all that is needed. Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at [email protected] or [email protected]

I look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks and have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/09, 10:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio