Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

I purchased a used car off an ad on Craigslist. The seller said the only things wrong with the car were that it needed 2 new front tired and had an exhaust leak. The ad also said the AC worked great and that the car had new tie rods. when we test drove the car the seller said he owned it for a year . On the way home the check engine light came on and the oil pressure light came on also. We were less than a mile from home so we drove it home. My brother is a mechanic and he looked at it and found that the seller had put motor honey in the oil to get the oil pressure light to turn off and that it needed a new CO2 sensor. The check engine light had been cleared . The car does not have new tie rods. Also, the seller owned the car 5 days not a year. The AC had been charged and we found the receipt and empty cans under the seat.The car is not drivable. We contacted the buyer and he will not respond. What are my rights?


Asked on 7/20/15, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group

You have the right to sue this person for fraud. With your "expert's" testimony you should be able to prove your case. Normally when you buy a car it is assumed you are buying "as is." In this case you have proof of false statements that were used to deceive you since you relied on those statements to make the decision to buy. My guess is that this character is not collectible however. Check into that.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/15, 4:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio