Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

I have rental ins. It states personal property coverage 30.700 dollars . Lost my ring now they tell me it is not covered . I realized I would not get the full value as it was assessed at 3500 dollars . My deductible is 500 dollars so the ins co said I would only get 500 dollars . Now they say it is not covered . Is my ring not personal property?


Asked on 1/19/16, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison

In Ohio, insurance contracts are strictly construed against the insurers and in favor of the insured. Just because an insurance adjuster claims that something is not covered does not mean that it is not covered. Submit a claim. If they refuse it, then you can speak with an attorney about whether the claim was properly refused. If it was not properly refused, you may have a claim against the insurance company for "bad faith." This may yield punitive damages and attorneys fees.

You can email me at [email protected] if you want me to take a look at your policy if they refuse the claim or if you don't think that they have paid out in accordance with the wording of the policy.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/16, 4:00 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio